2002 Saga International Balloon Fiesta
Competition Operations
  • Event Director
     Tetsuya MIZOGUCHI

  • Deputy Event Director
     Kazufumi NAKAO

  • President of Jury
     Garry LOCKYER(Canada)

  • Jury
     Sandor HIDAS(Hungary)
     Gren PUTLAND(Australia)

  • Steward
     Sabu ICHIYOSHI
     Patrick KEARLEY (United Kingdom)

  • Safety Officer
     Maco OH'IWA

  • Assistant Safety Officer
     Koji OHTA

  • Chief Scorer
     Shinya KOHAMA

  • Scorer
     Steve IRELAND(Australia)
     Miyuki Mutsuro

  • Chief Debriefer
     Yukitoshi RYUNO

  • Assistant Chief Debriefer
     Koji YAMASHITA

  • Debriefer
     Arnost HONIG (Czech)
     Kathy LESTER-ROSS (USA)
     David ROSS (Canada)
     Chris PEART (Australia)
     Sheona WEBSTER(Australia)
     Jan PANCAK(Slovak)
     David PAAL(Hungary)
     Gabriela SLAVEC (Brazil)
     Oscar PORTILLO(Spain)
     Shigeo SAKATA
     Kazutoshi KITAGAWA
     Mitsuhiro TAKAHIRA
     Kazumasa HARA
     Yusuke SHIBATA
     Kenji MATSUO
     Junko HISATOMI
     Kenji SHIMIZU
     Riyo KOROKI

  • Chief Observer
     Hiromi FURUKAWA

  • Assistant
     Mitsuo HIDESHIMA
     Naoko HARA
     Eun-Young ROH(Korea)

  • Weather Information
  • Chief
     Osamu TANIGUCHI

  • Assistant
     Rie ISHIDA
     Takatoshii NISHIMUTA
     Misato MIZUNO
     Naoyuki MATSUMOTO
     Daiju MORIBE
     Nahoko SATO
     Tohru NAKAGAWA

  • Measuring
  • Chief
     Kazutsugi ONIZAKI
     Assistant Chief
     Yuichi OKA
     Tadamasa UMEZAKI

  • Assistant
     Hiroyasu FURUKAWA
     Teruyoshi ARAI
     Mika NAKASHIMA
     Goushi TURUMARU
     Akihiro TOMOMURA
     Kozue Tsumagari
     Tomoki OHTAKE
     Yoichi HAYASHIDA
     Yasuhide FUJIMOTO
     Shizuka UEMURA
     Saori NAKATA
     Asami KUROKI
     Yoshiko FUJITA
     Akiko KUBO
     Mari TANAKA
     Yoriko ISHIBASHI
     Daisuke TANAKA
     Teppei OHHARA
     Tetsuya MATSUI
     Makiko FUJIMOTO

  • General Affairs
    " (Landowner Relations, Accidents, Equipment, Rent-a-car, Volunteer, Area Observers, others)"
  • Chief
     Masayuki IKARI

  • Assistant Chief
     Masanari OHNO
     Kiyoshi MORI

  • Assistant
     Takero SAKAI
     Yasuhiko KATSUKI
     Toyoaki ABE
     Yasuyoshi KOGA
     Mineji NISHIYAMA
     Takayoshi OGATA
     Hideaki KURODA
     Morio KOGA
     Hironori NI'I
     Yoshiaki TANAKA
     Yasuyuki JIN'NOUCHI
     Toshiko MURAKAMI
     Masako AIURA
     Haruka TSUJI
     Hiromi SU'ETSUGI
     Yoko HIWATASHI
     Akihiro OHMATSU
     Hiroyasu KATAYAMA
     Shin'ichi KOGA
     Mika BABA
     Tomoyuki SHIBATA
     Xiang-Lan LIANG(China)
     Yuki UCHIMURA

  • Repair
     Yoko NINOMIYA